IndiaCityTrip.Discover. Wander. Remember.
☰ Menu
India City Trip / Travel guide

West Bengal

Explore West Bengal through its cultural landmarks, neighborhoods, food traditions and historic places. This updated guide draws on the site’s legacy travel notes and adds practical ways to plan a visit.

Cities & destinationsUpdated 2026-10-23Travel inspiration & planning
jaldapara wildlife sanctuaryExplore Cities & destinations
The quick guide

West Bengal is featured in the IndiaCityTrip destination collection. Explore local heritage and visitor attractions using the guide and related pages below.

Discover the story

Exploring West Bengal

Best Places to see in Bengal

The naturally beautiful West Bengal is a wonderful gift of nature to the mankind. The state is also known as the Gateway of the north . The enthusiastic people with a good sense of lyrical poetry make Bengal sweet as Rasgolla. West Bengal is a land of incessant beauty . West Bengal is a dream destination for vacationers as the state has bejeweled with some of the best hill stations and exquisite beaches. This article tries to brief about some of the must visit places in Bengal.

Jaldapara Wild Life Sanctuary is situated in Alipurduar of Jalpaiguri District. This sanctuary was initially started with an aim to protect one-horned rhinos in 1941 though the sanctuary sports a great assortment of fauna and flora. It's a great place to spend the holidays for those who love watching wildlife, elephant riding and meander through the gigantic grass.

Shantiniketan. was established in 1863 by Debendranath Tagore. Rabindranath Tagore started open-air classes with just 5 students there then took it to new heights later to develop into Vishwa Bharati University . Shantiniketan is the personification of calmness and tranquility.

The monastery of Ramakrishna mission was founded at Belur Math in 1899 by Swami Vivekananda, the disciple of Ramakrishna Paramhans. The math is situated on the riverside Hooghly River.

Howrah bridge is attraction for all. Howrah bridge is one of the largest beam like bridge in the world. The bridge connects Howrah and Kolkata over the Hooghly River. The bridge was renamed to Rabindra Setu in 1965. The night view at the bridge is marvelous when the entire bridge is illuminated.

Kalimpong is a small hill station between Siliguri and Gangtok. Teesta River flowing there adds up to the scenic beauty of Kalimpong. The gorgeous hill station has several monasteries and temple.

There is a legend in Hindu Mythology behind the underpinning of Shaktipiths. Shaktipiths were formed wherever the pieces of Sati's corpse fell. Bakreshwar is the most sacred Shaktipiths. It is the spot where Sati's forehead and eyebrows fell. Tarapith is the place where Sati's eyes fell. The Goddess's pelvis fell at Kankalitala. Nalhati Nalhati is the place where Sati's wind pipe fell and Sati's lips fell in Fullora.

Sunderban in South 24 Parganas is the world's largest delta . The famous delta is formed where the rivers Ganga and Hooghly divide into distributaries. The Sunderbans are home to many lovely Royal Bengal Tigers . Sunderban has an exotic range of beautiful flora and fauna.

The memorial of Queen Victoria is built in white marble in Calcutta has beautiful gardens, a large bronze statue of the Queen, paintings, manuscripts, historical objects in the art gallery of the museum.

The Eden Gardens is India's biggest cricket stadium established in 1864 in Kolkata with a seating capacity of 90,000. It is the largest cricket stadium in India and has the best cricket facility in the country.

The verdant hills and valleys interspersed with lush green tea gardens showcase the perfect ambience of Darjeeling. This small hill station is built in a crescent shaped ridge. Darjeeling is also popular as "THE QUEEN OF HILLS" .

Make it your own

Plan your visit

A useful journey leaves room for local discoveries. Start with these essentials, then verify operational details from primary sources.

01Plan by neighborhood

Cluster attractions that are close to one another. Build in time for local food, markets and spontaneous stops.

02Transport options

Research the nearest airport or rail station, then compare public transport and licensed local vehicles for short journeys.

03Food & culture

Look for regional specialties and local markets; observe local customs in religious and residential areas.

04Practical checks

Verify venue opening hours, online ticketing, local holidays, seasonal weather and accessibility before leaving.

Visual journey

Photos and places to remember

Know before you go

Frequently asked questions

What is West Bengal known for?

West Bengal is explored in this guide through its local heritage, visitor attractions, culture and images. The highlights and linked articles below offer starting points for your itinerary.

How should I plan a first visit to West Bengal?

Choose a few nearby highlights in West Bengal, group them by area and allow flexibility for travel, meals and rest. Confirm the latest access information with official providers.

When is the best time to visit West Bengal?

The most comfortable time depends on local weather, festivals and your planned activities. Check current seasonal forecasts and any attraction-specific closure notices for West Bengal.

Where can I confirm ticket prices and opening times in West Bengal?

Check the official tourism authority or the individual venue before departure. This page intentionally does not repeat potentially outdated prices or hours.

Is this West Bengal guide updated?

This page was rebuilt from legacy IndiaCityTrip content on October 23, 2026. Older descriptive material has been reorganized; operational details still require direct verification.

Updated 2026-10-23. Historical descriptions may reflect the site’s original publication period; operational information is intentionally presented as general guidance where it has not been independently verified.